Contact Us Musician Portal Donate Today

Musicians

Violin I

Doosook Kim, Concertmaster*
TBD, Associate Concertmaster
Grant Beckwith
Leo Kucinski Violin I Chair
Elizabeth Bell
Sonja Bundy
Jane Koch and Irene Goeres Section Violin Chair
Gabriel Carlisle
The Garson Granddaughters Violin Chair; In honor of Isabel, Naomi, Cymry, and Sophia
Marjorie Garry
Aaron Hanson
Shirley Kunkel
The David Elder Violin Chair
Mary Lechelt
Ingrid Liepins
Sarah Richter
The Rex Grimme Violin Fund

Violin II

Magdalena Modzelewska, Principal*
Yi-Chun Lin, Associate Principal
Vonnie Beckwith
Amy Carlisle
Christine Egan
Richard Getting
Heidi Hagan
Mary Pennington
Leah Van Dam

Viola

Yi-Chun Lin, Acting Principal*
Aaron Tubergen, Principal
(on leave)
Charles Krenner, Associate Principal
Gideon Carlisle
Mary Jewell
Raymond Sidoti (on leave)
Sue Sidoti

Cello

Jia Cao, Principal*
Sharon Mautner Rodgers, Associate Principal
Jean Douglass Wightman Associate Principal Cello Chair
Darin Anderson
Christopher Carlisle
Scott Lykins
Shireen Ranschau
Joseph Rodgers (on leave)

Bass

Mario Chiarello, Principal
Bayard and Sam Carlson, Principal Bass Chair
Marian Casey, Associate Principal
John Casey
Karla Chiarello
Andrew Reinartz

Flute

William Cedeño Torres, Principal**
TBD, Associate Principal
Dennis D. and Mary Ann Knutson Associate Principal Flute Chair in Honor of Pat Masek
Jane Quail
The McDonald Grandchildren Flute Chair in honor of Danae, Brenna, Kinsey, Alyssa, & Jacob

Piccolo

Jane Quail

Oboe

Jeffrey Paul, Principal**
Phil and Martha Helland Endowed Principal Oboe Chair
Robert McManus, Associate Principal
Darci Gamerl

English Horn

Darci Gamerl
Robert McManus

Clarinet

Christopher Hill, Principal**
Mark Isackson, Associate Principal
Mark Isackson Clarinet Chair in Memory of Virginia Isackson
Beverly Gibson

Bass Clarinet

Beverly Gibson

Bassoon

John Tomkins, Principal**
Alexandra Berndt, Associate Principal
Jay Reeve and Katherine Peterson Second Bassoon Chair
Mindy Braithwaite

Contra-Bassoon

Mindy Braithwaite

Horn

Daniel Kitchens, Principal**
Carrie Rexroat
Devin Cobleigh-Morrison
Andrea Carlson
Jason Rygg, Assistant Principal
Lindsey Ann Masterson Memorial French Horn Chair

Trumpet

Mark Nelson, Principal
Robert Scott Spencer Principal Trumpet Chair
Richard Bogenrief, Associate Principal
Rolf Olson

Trombone

Vance Shoemaker, Principal
Principal Trombone Chair in Honor of Henry Charles Smith
Carl Hallstrom, Associate Principal
Don. H and Ann B. Platt Associate Trombone Chair in honor of their brass-instrument musician grandsons, Tim and Erik Platt
John Alpers

Tuba

Michael Andersen, Principal
John Philip Sousa Endowed Tuba Chair

Timpani

Robert Adney, Principal
Dr. Don and Norma Boyden Principal Timpani Chair
John Pennington, Associate Principal

Percussion

John Pennington
Deming and Charline Smith Principal Percussion Chair
Perry Eckhoff
Rick Jensen
Robert Kramer
Aaron Ragsdale
Craig Spangler, Principal
Mathew Keirnes Second Percussion Chair

Harp

Jeanne Ekholm, Principal
Anna Vorhes, Associate Principal

Keyboard

John Walker, Principal

Organ

Marilyn Schempp, Principal

Personnel Manager

Sue Sidoti

Librarian

Patricia Masek

Recording Technician

Earsay Studios

*Member of Dakota String Quartet
**Member of Dakota Wind Quintet